Betting Rules and Regulation

Q. Is there an age limit or status restriction to buy sports lottery?

A:

  1. For those who the ages under 20 are not allowed to buy tickets.
  2. Employees of Issuing Institute, Delegated Organization are not allowed to buy tickets whatsoever.
  3. For those who, staff and team players alike, participated or played in any specific betting target event cannot place selections or buy tickets of the related events.

 

Q. What is the minimum amount per ticket? What amount for a unit of each betting combination?  

A:

Total price per ticket or per betting shall be over NT$100. NT$10 is a basic unit for each betting combination.

 

Q. How to identify the official regulation event time has been completed?

A:

The official regulation event time is stated as follows:

  1. Baseball Event : Otherwise stated in the program, an official completed baseball event is set to be played till the top of 9th inning (If home team is leading) or tie at the end of the 9th inning plus the extra inning(s) if necessary and the extra inning(s) will be settled as the final result of the event;For an official international baseball event, a "Run Ahead" or "Mercy Rule" is called which event may not play a completed 9 innings of duration if the organizer or referee has called the game to finish.
  2. Basketball Event:Otherwise stated in the program, an official completed basketball event is set to be played 40 minutes or 48 minutes of the duration, if during the end the of regular duration the score is tie on both sides, overtime(s) will be counted and included as the final result of the event.  If a basketball event is set to be played 40 minutes, has already reached to 35 minutes (including 35 minutes) mark or the event is set to be played 48 minutes, has already reach 43 (including 43 minutes) minutes mark, and the organizer or referee has called the game to finish, the result of the event will be settled as the official result.
  3. Football Event:Otherwise stated in the program, an official completed football event which includes time added on by the referee in respect of injuries and other possible stoppages. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs on football bets are taken into account, only if it is stated in the Program.
  4. Tennis Event:An official completed tennis event is set to be played in 5 sets, the tennis player has won up to 3 sets shall be regarded as the winner of the event; or if an official tennis event is set to be played in 3 sets, the tennis player has won up to 2 sets shall be regarded as the winner of the event.

 

Q. How to identify the payout result for already paid events if those match results are subject to change?

A:

Sports lottery's match progress, results will be confirmed based the following basis:

  1. Game progresses and results will be based on the actual live event.
  2. After confirmation of the game processes and results, it will be released immediately. Sports lottery's payout will be    based on the actual live event, if and when the results changed after payout, it will not affect the previous payout.

 

Q. What game result is the basis of the payout for football events?

A:

An official completed football event which includes time added on by the referee in case of injuries and other possible stoppages. Extra time and penalty kicks on football bets will not be counted into the final game results.

 

Q. What is an invalid betting? How to identify invalid betting?

A:

For one of those has the following circumstance is regarded as the invalid betting:

  1. The time change before the kickoff of the event
  2. The change of the venue
  3. The difference of Home/Away team
  4. Any starting pitcher in one baseball event list differently in the program
  5. The event has been called off or terminated.

     For more detailed description, please refer the Article 32 of the Rules and Regulation for Betting.

 

Q. Can the bet be cancelled after the ticket was printed?

A:

  1. Players may request the retailer to refund after the ticket is printed within five minutes, and before the dead-line of betting. The retailer may not reject the request for any reason. Players may not request to refund during live betting.
  2. The cancel of the tickets should be done at the retailer site where the tickets were originally sold.

 

Q. May I request to change or cancel the bet due to making a wrong bet when it is done via online betting?

A:

Sorry. Once the bet had been placed through online betting, the bet can't be changed or canceled.

 

Q. May I request to change or cancel the bet after the live betting event had started if I make a wrong bet?

A:

Sorry. Once the bet had been placed during live betting event in progress, the bet can't be changed or cancelled, so the player has to check the betting amount as well as the bet contents very carefully.

 

Q: How to deal with when I buy sports lottery tickets and betting invalid condition occurs?

A:

  1. For single betting players should be refunded as the original betting amount.
  2. The odds will set to be "1" when the any event included in all up combination becomes invalid betting.